Jan 28, 2010

january, you are almost gone.

okay, i had this maybe fun idea. at least it will keep me posting on here AND continue to keep me trying out new recipes.

every thursday, i'm going to post a new recipe that i've tried the past week that was yummy and good. if none of it was...then we'll cross that when it comes.

this afternoon daniel and i made scrumptious chocolate chip bars, which, probably doesn't sound like 'woohoo!' but this recipe is soooo good! i tweaked it a little bit.

Chocolate Chip Cookie Bars


You will need:

2 1/2 cups of flour
1 tsp. of baking soda
1 tsp. of salt
2 sticks of butter
3/4 cup of sugar (i'm probably the only one, but i tend to skimp on the sugar a tiiiny bit. its a weird things...)
3/4 cup of brown sugar
2 eggs
1 tsp. vanilla
1 1/2 cups of chocolate chips

no. 1
Preheat your oven to 350
no. 2
Combine your flour, baking soda & salt (in a smaller bowl. i always make the mistake of putting this in my bigger bowl. just a minute. you'll see why) and set aside,
no. 3
Cream butter, sugars, egg and vanilla. NOW you will gradually add in your dry ingredients into this bowl (the bigger one :P) and stir in chocolate chips.

The recipe says to spread this into a 10x15 pan, but i prefer to put between 1/2 and 2/3 of the mix into an 9x9 pan and roll the rest up in wax paper and freeze it for later. There is NO way we should eat all of that cookie goodness here...

Oh, and bake it for 20 minutes.

We like putting little almond slivers on top. Just for fun.


Jan 24, 2010

chatty-nooga.



Was fun :) We had lots of freezy adventures. Majorly freezing adventures. Charlotte actually felt warm-ish when we arrived back home. But it was so much fun to explore in another city and visit family. We saw the Long's new home, played with our adorable nephew, watched 1/8 of an inch of snow fall, ate yummy Cheeburger Cheeburgers. And Pepsi. Rode the worlds longest escalator in an aquarium aaand I also watched my very first James Bond movie ever, sooo...that's quite a weekend i'd say.



Thanks so much Tim, Bekah and Elijah for letting us spend a weekend with you all!

Now its life settling back into a new semester of 'normal' for us. And a new job for me, too!

Still working on those years worth of goals...hmm...

Jan 16, 2010

hello january.

you are going to be the second best year of my life so far, i can already tell :)
























anyone want to share any new years resolutions?
one of mine was to start going to the gym again.

fail.

already.

another is to finish our engagement day/engagement pictures/wedding/honeymoon scrapbook. yes. it is huge. i have 11 pages done so far. and just order a bazoogle (101) more on snapfish. including the above. i think miss maggie f. is coming over later this week and we will hopefully get a bit more done :)))

and daniel and i are going to write a kids book. he will obviously be the one primarily writing it, because his mind is much more creative and story-telling than mine, and i will do the pictures.

more to come.

Jan 2, 2010

christmas. after. after.

which basically is saying that it is two days after christmas. (okay, i'm sorry. it WAS when i started typing this. happy new year, you all :)

this morning was frosty and fun (oh yeah. and FREEZING) and now its like, 60 degrees outside?

this weather will never make sense to me...

so this christmas was full of fun firsts:

first commissioned set of paintings (wrapped, here, obviously)




We Decorated Our First Christmas Tree




Made Christmas Ornaments with Maggie




And My Very First Christmas Morning Waking Up to This Handsome Face :)))




























Hope you all enjoyed your Christmases! No school until the 11th. We're off to Chatanooga, TN to visit Bekah & Tim. Maybe I'll post before then...maybe not?


Love,
The Colemans